Home Lifestyle & Entertainment List Of Popular Books Of Nobel Prize Winners In Literature | Nobel Prize In Literature
List Of Popular Nobel Prize

List Of Popular Books Of Nobel Prize Winners In Literature | Nobel Prize In Literature

by admin

Table of Contents

Nobel Prize 1901

Sully Prudhomme – France

a) The Vain Tenderness
b) Poésies de Sully Prudhomme. 1866 – 1872
c) Les Solitudes
d) Poemas y pensamientos
e) Lyriska Dikter
f) Pensieri: 12 (EuropaUnita)
g) Le Prisme: Poesies Diverses (1886)
h) Carmen pro invictis: quelques offrandes de po
i) Epaves
j) Le Bonheur: Poeme (1888)
k) Les Écuries d’Augias
l) La Vraie Religion Selon Pascal
m) Ouvres de Sully Prudhomme: Poésies 1872-1878
n) La France
o) Po sies de Sully Prudhomme: Stances Et Po mesTestament Poetique
p) Croquis italiens
q) Tendresses et Solitudes
r) Le Zénith
s) Le Probl

Nobel Prize 1902

Theodor Mommsen – Germany

a) A History of Rome (Abridged)
b) The History of Rome, Vol 1: The Period Anterior to the Abolition of the Monarchy
c) The History of Rome, Vol 2: From the Abolition of the Monarchy in Rome to the Union of Italy
d) The History of Rome, Vol 3: From the Union of Italy to the Subjugation of Carthage & the Greek States
e) The History of Rome, Vol 5
f) The Provinces of the Roman Empire
g) The History of Rome, Vol 4: The Revolution
h) A History of Rome Under the Emperors
i) Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century
j) L’Impero di Roma
k) Historia de Roma
l) El mundo de los cesares
m) Das Römische Imperium der Cäsaren
n) The History of Rome, Vol 4.1 (Library Collection-Classics)
o) Römisches Staatsrecht (Library Collection-Classics)
p) Römische Geschichte – Band 2 (Römische Geschichte, #2)
q) Historia de Roma V
r) Römisches Staatsrecht, 3 Vols (Library Collection-Classics)
s) Storia di Roma antica (volume I)
t) Historia de Roma VII

Nobel Prize 1903

Bjørnstjerne Bjørnson – Norway

a) Synnøve Solbakken
b) A Happy Boy
c) Faderen
d) Arne
e) The Fisher Maiden
f) Moștenirea familiei Kurt
g) Absalom’s Hair
h) Beyond Our Power
i) En Fallit
j) A Gauntlet
k) In God’s Way
l) Der Brautmarsch
m) The Editor
n) The Bridal March and One Day
o) Poems and Songs
p) Dziewczę ze Słonecznego Wzgórza, Marsz weselny
q) Bondefortellinger
r) Three Dramas
s) Leonarda
t) Ovind: A Story of Country Life in Norway

Nobel Prize 1904

Frédéric Mistral – France

a) Memoirs of Frederic Mistral
b) Racconti e leggende provenzali
c) Sången om Rhône
d) Calendau, Pouemo Nouveu: Traduction Francaise En Regard
e) Memoires Et Recits: Traduction Du Provencal
f) Nerto
g) Mireille/Mirèio
h) Mirèio: A Provençal Poem
i) Mirella e altri poemi
j) Calendau; Ein Provenzalisches Gedicht Von Frederi Mistral
k) Moun Espelido
l) Prose D’Almanach
m) L’Orgie: 0nzième chant du cycle Calendal
n) Memrise Raconte
o) Oeuvres de Fra(c)Da(c)Ric Mistral. Calendal. Texte Et Traduction
p) An English Version
q) Moun espelido : memòri e raconte
r) La Reine Jeanne: Traga(c)Die Provenaale, En Cinq Actes Et En
s) Scenes de la Vie Provencale
t) Mirèio – Mireille: poème provençal avec la traduction littérale en regard

José Echegaray – Spain

a) El Gran Galeoto
b) The Great Galeoto; Folly or Saintliness, 2 Plays
c) Bodas Trágicas. Cuadro Dramático
d) A fuerza de arrastrarse (Anotado)
e) El gran Galeoto / En el puño de la espada
f) Spanische Novellen
g) Mancha Que Limpia
h) The Son of Don Juan
i) La Duda: Drama En Tres Actos y En Prosa
j) Mariana – An Original Drama in Three Acts and an Epilogue
k) La Muerte En Los Labios: Coleccin de Clsicos de La Literatura
l) L’Affront lavé et la Mort sur les lèvres
m) La Ultima Noche
n) Helgon eller vansinnig?
o) Piensa Mal Y Casi Proverbio Comico, En Tres Actos Y En Verso
p) Always Ridiculous: A Drama in Three Acts
q) El Poder de la Impotencia, Drama En Tres Actos Y En Prosa
r) NOBEL PRIZE LIBRARY ECHEGARAY 1904
s) The Atonement of Helen: A Drama in Four Acts
t) Lo Que No Puede Decirse

Nobel Prize 1905

Henryk Sienkiewicz – Poland

a) Quo Vadis
b) Ogniem i mieczem (Trylogia, #1)
c) In Desert and Wilderness
d) Potop (Trylogia, #2)
e) The Teutonic Knights
f) Pan Wołodyjowski (Trylogia, #3)
g) Latarnik
h) Potop. Tom I
i) Krzyżacy (Tom II)
j) Without Dogma
k) Nowele i opowiadania
l) On The Field Of Glory
m) Z pamiętnika poznańskiego nauczyciela
n) Krzyzacy
o) Ogniem i mieczem tom 2 (Trylogia, z obrazkami)
p) Potop 3 (Trylogia, z obrazkami)
q) Sachem
r) Ogniem i mieczem tom 1 (Trylogia, z obrazkami)
s) Potop. Tom II
t) Szkice węglem

Nobel Prize 1906

Giosuè Carducci – Italy

a) Poesie
b) Hymn to Satan
c) Odi Barbare
d) A Selection from the Poems of Giosue Carducci
e) Rime Nuove
f) Tutte Le Poesie
g) Rimi E Ritmi
h) Le opere: Poesia – Prosa. Nobel 1906
i) Rime, ritmi e sogni d’ombre
j) Opere di Giosuè Carducci: Giambi ed epodi e Rime nuove
k) Della canzone di Legnano (Italian Edition)
l) Il canto dell’amore
m) Poesie e prose
n) Poesie 1850-1900 (Poesia)
o) NOBEL PRIZE LIBRARY CARDUCCI 1906
p) Antologia
q) Archeologia Poetica (Classic Reprint)
r) Le stanze, Le Orfeo e Le rime
s) A Satana Inno (Classic Reprint)
t) Nuove odi barbare

Nobel Prize 1907

Rudyard Kipling – United Kingdom

a) The Jungle Book
b) Kim
c) The Jungle Books
d) Just so Stories
e) Rikki-Tikki-Tavi
f) The Man Who Would be King
g) The Jungle Book: Mowgli’s
h) Captains Courageous
i) The Second Jungle Book
j) Puck of Pook’s Hill
k) How The Camel Got His Hump (Just So Stories)
l) The Cat That Walked By Himself
m) The Light That Failed
n) Stalky & Co.
o) Gunga Din and Other Favorite Poems
p) Stories of India
q) The Elephant’s Child (Just So Stories)
r) The Elephant’s Child: And Other Just So Stories
s) Rudyard Kipling’s Tales of Horror and Fantasy
t) The Phantom Rickshaw and Other Ghost Stories

Nobel Prize 1908

Rudolf Christoph Eucken – Germany

a) Ethics and Modern Thought
b) Collected Essays of Rudolf Eucken
c) The Meaning and Value of Life
d) Back to Religion
e) The Life of the Spirit
f) NOBEL PRIZE LIBRARY EUCKEN 1908
g) The Truth of Religion (1911)
h) Philosophische Schriften
i) Knowledge of Life
j) Religion and Life
k) Prolegomena Zu Forschungen über Die Einheit Des Geisteslebens
l) de Aristotelis Dicendi Ratione; Pars Prima, Observationes de
m) Deutsche Freiheit (German)
n) Die Methode Der Aristotelischen Forschung
o) Gesammelte Aufsätze zur Philosophie und Lebensanschauung
p) Der Wahrheitsgehalt Der Religion (Classic Reprint)
q) Die Geistesgeschichtliche Bedeutung Der Bibel (Classic Reprint)
r) Die Lebensanschauungen Der Grossen Denker: Eine Entwicklungsg
s) Jesu livsåskådning
t) Present-Day Ethics In Their Relations To The Spiritual Life

Nobel Prize 1909

Selma Lagerlöf -Sweden

a) The Wonderful Adventures of Nils
b) Gösta Berling’s Saga
c) Jerusalem
d) The Emperor of Portugalia
e) Herr Arnes penningar
f) En herrgårdssägen
g) The Löwensköld Ring
h) The Phantom Carriage
i) Löwensköldska ringen / Charlotte Löwensköld
j) Anna Svärd
k) Liljecronas hem
l) The Girl from the Marsh Croft
m) Des trolls et des hommes
n) The Changeling
o) Frid på jorden
p) Mårbacka
q) Spökhanden
r) Il libro di Natale
s) Christ Legends
t) The Legend Of The Christmas Rose

Nobel Prize 1910

Paul von Heyse -Germany

a) Andrea Delfin
b) L’Arrabbiata: das Mädchen von Treppi
c) Heyse’s L’Arrabbiata
d) L’Arrabiata and Other Tales (1867)
e) At the Ghost Hour; The House of the Unbelieving Thomas
f) The Dead Lake and Other Tales
g) Jorinde
h) Four Phases of Love (1857)
i) The Donkey
j) L’Arrabbiata – Le Garde-vignes – Résurrection (French Edition)
k) Auferstanden
l) The Children of the World
m) A Divided Heart and Other Stories
n) In Paradise A Novel. Vol. I.
o) Stories by Foreign Authors: German, Volume 1
p) L’ Arrabbiata /Andrea Delfin
q) Un hombre sin personalidad
r) Der Letzte Zentaur
s) Paul Heyse: The Works

Nobel Prize 1911

Maurice Maeterlinck -Belgium

a) The Blue Bird
b) The Life of the Bee
c) Pelleas and Melisande
d) Les Aveugles (L’Intruse. Les Aveugles)
e) The Intelligence of Flower
f) The Intruder
g) The Treasure of the Humble
h) L’intruse / Intérieur
i) Wisdom and Destiny
j) Monna Vanna: A Play in Three Acts
k) El Pajaro Azul / Interior
l) La intrusa / Los ciegos / Pelleas y Melisande / El pájaro azul
m) Our Friend the Dog
n) La Princesse Maleine
o) The Life of the White Ant
p) The Unknown Guest
q) Death
r) Interior (The Marionette plays of Maurice Maeterlinck, Volume 4)
s) Three Pre-Surrealist Plays
t) The Great Secret: Life’s Meaning as Revealed Through Ancient

Nobel Prize 1912

Gerhart Hauptmann – Germany

a) Bahnwärter Thiel
b) Vor Sonnenaufgang
c) The Weavers
d) Die Ratten. Berliner Tragikomödie
e) Atlantis
f) Der Biberpelz
g) Der Ketzer Von Soana
h) Three Plays: The Weavers / Hannele / The Beaver Coat
i) Rose Bernd
j) Einsame Menschen
k) Soana ketser. Fantoom
l) Wanda the daemon
m) Bahnwärter Thiel / Die Weber (Fischer Klassik Plus)
n) Der Schuss Im Park: Erzählungen
o) The Fool In Christ: Emmanuel Quint
p) Phantom: Aufzeichnungen Eines Ehemaligen Sträflings ; Roman
q) Der arme Heinrich
r) Und Pippa tanzt!
s) The Sunken Bell: A Fairy Play in Five Acts (1900)
t) Fasching / Der Apostel

Nobel Prize 1913

Rabindranath Tagore – British India

a) Gitanjali
b) Short Stories From Rabindranath Tagore
c) The Home and the World
d) Gora
e) Chokher Bali
f) Sesher Kobita, The Last Poem
g) Golpo Guccho
h) The Post Office
i) The Gardener
j) Nationalism
k) Chuti
l) The Wreck
m) The Religion of Man
n) Broken Nest
o) The PostMaster
p) My Boyhood Days
q) Gitabitan
r) Sadhana
s) Haimanti: Of Autumn
t) Stories from Tagore

Nobel Prize 1914

Not awarded

Nobel Prize 1915

Romain Rolland – France

a) Pierre and Luce
b) Colas Breugnon
c) Jean-Christophe – I
d) Jean Christophe Journey’s End
e) Mahatma Ghandhi
f) The Life of Ramakrishna
g) Life of Vivekananda and the Universal Gospel
h) Above The Battle
i) Jean-Christophe – ll
j) Jane Shifte
k) Clérambault
l) Robespierre
m) Above The Battle
n) The Game of Love and Death
o) Musicians of To-Day
p) Selected Letters Of Romain Rolland
q) Romain Rolland’s Essays on Music
r) Correspondance Romain Rolland-Maxime Gorki
s) Безсмъртните мисли на Русо

Nobel Prize 1916

Verner von Heidenstam-Sweden

a) The Tree of the Folkungs
b) Nya dikter
c) Dikter
d) Endymion
e) The Charles Men
f) Vallfart och vandringsår
g) Sankt Göran och draken
h) Bjälboarvet
i) Sweden’s Laureate: Selected Poems Of Verner Von Heidenstam
j) Hans Alienus
k) Proletärfilosofiens upplösning och fall
l) Ur Verner von Heidenstams diktning
m) Sista Dikter
n) Paradisets timma och andra dikter
o) NOBEL PRIZE LIBRARY HEIDENSTAM 1916
p) The Charles Men Volume 2
q) A King and His Campaigners
r) Texter i urval
s) Renässans
t) Skogen susar

Nobel Prize 1917

Karl Adolph Gjellerup -Denmark

a) Minna
b) Seit Ich Zuerst Sie Sah
c) Der goldene Zweig
d) Die Gottesfreundin
e) Die Weltwanderer
f) Der Pilger Kamanita
g) The Pilgrim Kamanita
h) Hagbard or Signe
i) Den Fuldendtes Hustru: Et Legendedrama
j) Saint-Just: Historisk Sørgespil I Fem Handlinger
k) NOBEL PRIZE LIBRARY GJELLERUP 1917
l) Det unge Danmark
m) Seit ich zuerst sie sah: Eine Liebesgeschichte in Dresden
n) Gesammelte Werke
o) Antigonos
p) Rudolph Stens Landpraksis Bind 1
q) Hagbard or signe: en erotisk tragedie i fem handlinger
r) Romans / Novellen
s) Rudolph Stens Landpraksis Bind 2
t) Kong Hjarne Skjald

Henrik Pontoppidan -Denmark

a) Lykke-Per
b) Lykke-Per 1
c) Lykke-Per 2
d) De Dodes Rige
e) Det forjættede land
f) The Polar Bear
g) Fra Hytterne
h) Isbjørnen Nattevagt
i) Per cel norocos, 2 volume
j) Ørneflugt og andre krøniker
k) Drengeår
l) Borgmester Hoeck og Hustru – et dobbeltportræt
m) Per cel norocos – volumul 2
n) Per cel norocos – volumul 1
o) Smaa Romaner 1905-1927: Bind 1
p) Emanuel, or Children of the Soil
q) Skyer
r) Den kongelige gæst
s) Ung Elskov
t) Nattevagt

Nobel Prize 1918

Not awarded

Nobel Prize 1919

Carl Spitteler -Switzerland

a) Imago
b) Prometheus und Epimetheus, ein Gleichnis
c) Conrad La Leutnant
d) Olympian Spring
e) Selected Poems
f) Das Bombardement von Åbo
g) Balladen and Anderes
h) Der Gotthard (Classic Reprint)
i) Two Littler Misogynists
j) Meistererzählungen
k) Carl Spitteler Olympischer Frühling, Zweiter Band
l) Gerold und Hansli: Die Mädchenfeinde (Kinderbuch): Autobiogra
m) Echte, Selige Musik.. Musikalische Schriften
n) Die Mädchenfeinde
o) Xaver Z’Gilgen
p) Prometeo ed Epimeteo – Il tenente Conrad – Imago – Primavera …
q) NOBEL PRIZE LIBRARY SPITTELER 1918
r) Schmetterlinge
s) Prometheus Und Epimetheus: Ein Gleichnis (Classic Reprint)
t) Ei Ole

Nobel Prize 1920

Knut Hamsun -Norway

a) Hunger
b) Growth of the Soil
c) Pan
d) Mysteries
e) Victoria
f) The Wanderer
g) Dreamers
h) Under the Autumn Star
i) On Overgrown Paths
j) Wayfarers
k) İstanbul’da İki İskandinav Seyyah
l) Enfants de leur temps
m) The Road Leads on
n) Shallow Soil
o) Benoni
p) The Last Joy
q) August
r) Rosa
s) The Women at the Pump
t) Ringen sluttet

Nobel Prize 1921

Anatole France -France

a) The Gods Will Have Blood
b) Penguin Island
c) The Revolt of the Angels
d) Thaïs
e) The Red Lily
f) The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard
g) Le Livre De mon ami
h) Bee: The Princess of the Dwarfs
i) At the Sign of the Reine Pedauque
j) The Garden of Epicurus
k) A Mummer’s Tale
l) Crainquebille
m) The Man Who Married a Dumb Wife
n) The Seven Wives of Bluebeard
o) Il procuratore della Giudea
p) Les Sept Femmes de la Barbe-bleue et autres contes merveilleux
q) Les Opinions de M. Jérôme Coignard
r) The Mass Of Shadows
s) The Well of Saint Clare
t) Jocasta and the Famished Cat

Nobel Prize 1922

Jacinto Benavente -Spain

a) Los intereses creados
b) El Príncipe que Todo lo Aprendió en los Libros
c) La Malquerida: Drama en Tres Actos y en Prosa
d) Los Intereses Creados / La Malquerida
e) La malquerida. Señora ama
f) Los intereses creados / Señora ama
g) Rosas de Otoño
h) Teatro fantástico
i) El nido ajeno
j) His Widow’s Husband: A Comedy
k) NOBEL PRIZE LIBRARY BENAVENTE 1922
l) Los Intereses Creados
m) Four Plays
n) Dramas rurales: Señora ama / La malquerida / La infanzona
o) La Malquerida La Noche Del Sabado (Coleccion Austral, 84)
p) Cartas de Mujeres
q) Teatro breve español del siglo XX
r) The Smile of Mona Lisa: A Play in One Act
s) Teatro fantástico
t) El Nietecito: Comedia en un acto inspirada en un cuento de los hermanos Grimm

Nobel Prize 1923

William Butler Yeats -Ireland

a) Irish Fairy and Folk Tales
b) A Treasury of Irish Myth, Legend and Folklore
c) Poetry, Drama and Prose
d) Selected Poems and Four Plays
e) Cathleen Ni Houlihan
f) The Tower
g) The Celtic Twilight: Faerie and Folklore
h) Selected Poems
i) The Collected Poems of W.B. Yeats
j) A Vision
k) Selected Poems and Three Plays
l) The Collected Works of William Butler Yeats
m) Selected Poems and Two Plays
n) The Autobiography of William Butler Yeats
o) The Green Helmet and Other Poems
p) When You Are Old: Early Poems and Fairy Tales
q) The Secret Rose: Love Poems by W.B. Yeats
r) Sailing to Byzantium
s) The Land of Heart’s Desire
t) Rosa Alchemica

Nobel Prize 1924

Władysław Reymont -Poland

a) Chłopi
b) Ziemia obiecana
c) Komediantka
d) The Peasants: Autumn (Peasants, #1)
e) The Peasants: Autumn (Peasants, #2)
f) The Peasants: Autumn (Peasants, #3)
g) Bunt
h) Fermenty
i) Taranii
j) Wampir
k) Kaimiečiai I (The Peasants (Chłopi), #1-2)
l) Pewnego Dnia I Inne Nowele
m) Burza
n) Die Empörung: Eine Geschichte vom Aufstand der Tiere
o) Rok 1794
p) Komediantka
q) Za frontem
r) Polnische Bauernnovellen
s) Népítélet
t) NOBEL PRIZE LIBRARY REYMONT 1924T

Nobel Prize 1925

George Bernard Shaw -Ireland

a) The Devil’s Disciple
b) Major Barbara
c) Pygmalion
d) Arms and the Man
e) Love Among the Artists
f) The Irrational Knot
g) Cashel Byron’s Profession
h) The Works of George Bernard Shaw: Candida, The Man of Destiny, The Devil’s Disciple, The Irrational Knot, Man and Superman, and More (36 Books With Active Table of Contents)
i) Cashel Byron’s Profession/The Admirable Bashville or Constancy Unrewarded
j) Cashel Byron’s Profession; Being No. 4 of the Novels of His Nonage. Also, the Admirable Bashville, and an Essay on Prizefighting
k) How He Lied To Her Husband
l) John Bull’s Other Island
m) Man and Superman and Three Other Plays
n) Captain Brassbound’s Conversion
o) Caesar and Cleopatra
p) Candida
q) The Philanderer
r) An Unsocial Socialist (Illustrated)
s) You Never Can Tell
t) Mrs. Warren’s Profession

Nobel Prize 1926

Grazia Deledda -Italy

a) Reeds in the Wind
b) La Madre
c) Elias Portolu
d) Cosima
e) L’edera
f) After the Divorce
g) Ashes
h) Marianna Sirca
i) Il paese del vento
j) La via del male
k) Chiaroscuro
l) Grazia Deledda – Nobel 1926 (Il vecchio della montagna – Elias Portolu – Cenere – Canne al vento)
m) La regina delle tenebre
n) Amori moderni
o) Annalena Bilsini
p) La volpe e altre novelle
q) Il vecchio della montagna
r) Honest Souls
s) Il cedro del Libano
t) Il dono di Natale

Nobel Prize 1927

Henri Bergson – France

a) Matter and Memory
b) Laughter: An Essay on the Meaning of the Comic
c) Time and Free Will
d) Creative Evolution
e) An Introduction to Metaphysics
f) Creative Minds
g) The Two Sources of Morality and Religion
h) Dreams
i) Mind- Energy
j) Duration and Simultaneity: with reference to Einstein’s Theory
k) The Meaning of the War, Life & Matter in Conflict
l) The Philosophy of Poetry: The Genius of Lucretius
m) Memoria y Vida
n) La Politesse
o) L’âme et le corps
p) Etik ve Politika Dersleri
q) La perception du changement
r) Fantasmi
s) Historia de la idea del tiempo
t) Dreams and the Meaning of the War

Nobel Prize 1928

Sigrid Undset –Norway(Born in Denmark)

a) Kristin Lavransdatter (Kristin Lavransdatter, #1-3)
b) The Wreath (Kristin Lavransdatter, #1)
c) The Wife (Kristin Lavransdatter, #2)
d) Gunnar’s Daughter
e) The Cross (Kristin Lavransdatter, #3)
f) Jenny
g) Catherine of Siena
h) The Axe (The Master of Hestviken, #1)
i) The Son Avenger (The Master of Hestviken, #4)
j) Ida Elisabeth
k) The Burning Bush
l) Stages on the Road
m) Return to the Future
n) The Unknown Sigrid Undset: Jenny and Other Works
o) Happy Times in Norway
p) The Garland/The Mistress of Husaby (Kristin Lavransdatter #1-2)
q) The Master of Hestviken
r) Marta Oulie
s) Olav Audunssoen 1-2 (Olav Audunssøn #1-2)
t) Printemps

Nobel Prize 1929

Thomas Mann -Germany

a) The Magic Mountain
b) Death in Venice
c) Buddenbrooks: The Decline of a Family
d) Death in Venice and Other Tales
e) Doctor Faustus
f) Death in Venice and Other Tales
g) Tonio Kröger
h) Mario and the Magician
i) Confessions of Felix Krull, Confidence Man: The Early Years
j) Joseph and His Brothers
k) Little Herr Friedemann
l) Die Erzählungen
m) Büyülü Dağ (Büyülü Dağ, #1)
n) Lotte in Weimar: The Beloved Returns
o) The Holy Sinner
p) Tristan
q) Königliche Hoheit
r) The Transposed Heads: A Legend of India
s) La morte a Venezia/Tristano/Tonio Kröger
t) The Black Swan

Nobel Prize 1930

Sinclair Lewis -United States

a) Main Street
b) Babbitt
c) It Can’t Happen Here
d) Arrowsmith
e) Elmer Gantry
f) Dodsworth
g) Kingsblood Royal
h) Free Air
i) Main Street
j) Cass Timberlane
k) The God-Seeker
l) Manhattan Transfer
m) Cass Timberlane – A Novel Of Husbands And Wives
n) Gideon Planish
o) Bethel Merriday
p) The Prodigal Parents
q) It Can’t Happen Here
r) Bethel Merriday
s) World So Wide
t) Work Of Art

Nobel Prize 1931

Erik Axel Karlfeldt -Sweden

a) Arcadia Borealis: Selected Poems of Erik Axel Karlfeldt
b) Flora Och Pomona
c) Fridolins visor och andra dikter
d) Samlade dikter : ur Tankar och tal
e) Svensk dikt : från trollformler till Frostenson : en antologi
f) Vildmarks- och kärleksvisor
g) Fridolins lustgård och Dalmålningar på rim
h) NOBEL PRIZE LIBRARY KARLFELDT 1931
i) Hösthorn
j) Dagens dikt 75 år
k) Svensk litteraturutvalg : til bruk i norske skoler
l) Karlfeldts Sjugare
m) Dikter : inledning och urval av Olof Lagercrantz
n) Karlfeldt I Musiken: Verkforteckning Och Antologi
o) Izbrane pesmi
p) Liriche / Il poeta lucidor
q) Poesia e Prosa Nobel 1931
r) Skalden Lucidor
s) Svalans Svenska Klassiker – Erik Axel Karlfeldt
t) Gedichte

Nobel Prize 1932

John Galsworthy -United Kingdom

a) The Forsyte Saga (The Forsyte Chronicles, #1-3)
b) In Chancery (The Forsyte Chronicles, #2)
c) The Man of Property (The Forsyte Chronicles, #1)
d) Swan Song (The Forsyte Chronicles, #6)
e) The White Monkey (The Forsyte Chronicles, #4)
f) The Dark Flower
g) Maid In Waiting (The Forsyte Chronicles, #7)
h) Awakening (The Forsyte Chronicles #2.5)
i) The Apple Tree: Tales from the Caravan, the Assembled Collection
j) One More River (The Forsyte Chronicles, #9)
k) Beyond
l) On Forsyte ‘Change (The Forsyte Chronicles, #6.5)
m) Justice
n) Сага о Форсайтах
o) Two Forsyte Interludes: A Silent Wooing and Passers by
p) Lulet e molles
q) Loyalties
r) To Let (The Forsyte Chronicles, #3)
s) The Silver Spoon (The Forsyte Chronicles, #5)
t) Flowering Wilderness (The Forsyte Chronicles, #8)

Nobel Prize 1933

Ivan Bunin -France (Born in Russian Empire)

a) The Gentleman from San Francisco and Other Stories
b) Тёмные аллеи
c) The Life of Arseniev: Youth
d) The Gentleman From San Francisco
e) The Village
f) Collected Stories
g) Sunstroke: Selected Stories
h) Elagin Affair and Other Stories
i) Light Breathing and Other Stories
j) Антоновские яблоки
k) Легкое Дыхание
l) El amor de Mitia y otros relatos
m) Cursed Days: Diary of a Revolution
n) O Processo do Tenente Ieláguin
o) Dark Avenues (Alma Classics)
p) Grammar of Love
q) About Chekhov: The Unfinished Symphony
r) Сны Чанга
s) Суходол
t) Чистый понедельник

Nobel Prize 1934

Luigi Pirandello -Italy

a) Six Characters in Search of an Author
b) The Late Mattia Pascal
c) Sei personaggi in cerca d’autore; Enrico IV
d) Uno, nessuno e centomila – L’esclusa
e) Six Characters in Search of an Author and Other Plays
f) Uno, nessuno e centomila – Quaderni di Serafino Gubbio operatore
g) Henry IV
h) Right You Are ! (If You Think You Are)
i) Il berretto a sonagli
j) Questa sera si recita a soggetto
k) Liolà – Così è (se vi pare)
l) Novelle per un anno
m) Il fu Mattia Pascal – Uno, nessuno e centomila – L’esclusa
n) I vecchi e i giovani
o) Eleven Short Stories: A Dual-Language Book
p) The Notebooks of Serafino Gubbio
q) L’uomo dal fiore in bocca
r) I Giganti della montagna
s) The Oil Jar and Other Stories
t) Il turno

Nobel Prize 1935

Not awarded

Nobel Prize 1936

Eugene O’Neill – United States

a) A Moon for the Misbegotten
b) Desire Under the Elms
c) Long Day’s Journey into Night
d) The Iceman Cometh
e) Beyond the Horizon
f) Complete Plays 1932–1943
g) A Touch of the Poet
h) Seven Plays of the Sea
i) Strange Interlude
j) Desire Under the Elms & The Great God Brown
k) Ah, Wilderness!
l) The Hairy Ape
m) The Emperor Jones
n) The Last Will and Testament of a Very Distinguished Dog
o) Three Plays: Anna Christie / The Emperor Jones / The Hairy Ape
p) Hughie
q) Complete Plays 1920–1931
r) All God’s Chillun Got Wings
s) Exorcism
t) Nine Plays (Modern Library)

Nobel Prize 1937

Roger Martin du Gard -France

a) Les Thibault II: la consultation, la Sorellina, la mort du père
b) Les Thibault IV: l’été 1914 (suite)
c) Les Thibault I: Le Cahier Gris; Le Penitencier; La Belle Saison
d) Les Thibault III: l’été 1914
e) Jean Barois
f) Les Thibault Deuxieme Partie Le Pénitencier
g) NOBEL PRIZE LIBRARY MARTIN DU GARD 1937
h) De Thibaults – deel 2
i) Épilogue
j) Confidence Africaine
k) La belle saison
l) Notes on André Gide
m) De verdrinking
n) La Consultation
o) Thibault, 2
p) Les Thibault Premiere Partie Le Cahier Gris
q) Oeuvres complètes, tome 1
r) Lieutenant-Colonel de Maumort
s) Thibault’n suku: Isän kuolema
t) La Sorellina

Nobel Prize 1938

Pearl S. Buck -United States

a) The Mother
b) Christmas Day in the Morning
c) Pavilion of Women
d) The Good Earth (House of Earth, #1
e) The Living Reed: A Novel of Korea
f) Kinfolk
g) The Hidden Flower
h) East Wind: West Wind
i) Portrait of a Marriage
j) Imperial Woman
k) The Exile
l) The Time Is Noon
m) Sons (House of Earth, #2)
n) The Angry Wife
o) The Eternal Wonder
p) Mandala
q) A House Divided (House of Earth, #3)
r) Dragon Seed
s) Three Daughters of Madame Liang
t) Letter from Peking

Nobel Prize 1939

Frans Eemil Sillanpää -Finland

a) The Way Of A Man
b) People in the Summer Night
c) Elokuu
d) Hurskas kurjuus
e) Poika eli elämäänsä
f) Hiltu och Ragnar
g) Töllinmäki
h) Santa Miséria
i) Elämä ja aurinko ja nuoruuden kertomukset (Kootut teokset, #1)
j) NOBEL PRIZE LIBRARY SILLANPÄÄ 1939
k) Ihmiselon ihanuus ja kurjuus
l) Santa miseria­ – Silja­ – Racconti Nobel 1939
m) Elämä ja aurinko
n) Ihmislapsia elämän saatossa
o) Enkelten suojatit : lastuja lapsista ja heidän kohtaloistaan
p) Taatan joulu
q) Hurskas kurjuus: Päättynyt suomalainen elämäkerta
r) Maan tasalta
s) Noorena uinunud. Inimelu võlu ja vaev
t) Jung entschlafen

Nobel Prize 1940

Not awarded

Nobel Prize 1941

Not awarded

Nobel Prize 1942

Not awarded

Nobel Prize 1943

Not awarded

Nobel Prize 1944

Johannes Vilhelm Jensen – Denmark

a) Singapore Noveller (1907)
b) Madame d’Ora.
c) Kongens Fald
d) Skovene: Intermezzo; Skovene
e) Racconti (I grandi della letteratura, #64)
f) Den Store Sommer
g) Anegdoty losu. Antologia nowel i opowiadań duńskich
h) Skovene: Intermezzo; Skovene
i) Skovene: Intermezzo; Skovene – Scholar’s Choice Edition
j) Hjulet
k) Madame d’Ora.
l) Bræen: Myter om Istiden og det Første Menneske
m) Norne-Gaest – Primary Source Edition
n) Braen
o) Skibet (1912)
p) Christofer Columbus
q) Skovene
r) Myter Og Jagter
s) Nye Himmerlands Historier (1904)
t) Den NY Verden

Nobel Prize 1945

Gabriela Mistral -Chile

a) Desolación
b) Selected Poems
c) Desolación / Ternura / Tala / Lagar (Sepan Cuantos, #250)
d) Gabriela Mistral: A Reader
e) Rondas de Gabriela Mistral
f) Poema de Chile, completo
g) Gabriela Mistral Antología
h) Poemas de Las Madres: The Mother’s Poems
i) Niña errante: cartas a Doris Dana
j) Por la Humanidad Futura: Antología política de Gabriela Mistral
k) Ternura
l) Skönheten: Dikter i tolkning av Hjalmar Gullberg
m) Selected Prose and Prose-Poems
n) Cartas de Amor y Desamor
o) Bendita mi lengua sea. Diario íntimo
p) Caperucita roja
q) La Cenicienta
r) Antología Poética de Gabriela Mistral
s) Poema de Chile
t) Blanca Nieve en la Casa de los Enanos

Nobel Prize 1946

Hermann Hesse -Switzerland (Born in Germany)

a) Demian: Die Geschichte von Emil Sinclairs Jugend
b) The Journey to the East
c) Siddhartha
d) The Fairy Tales of Hermann Hesse
e) Narcissus and Goldmund
f) The Seasons of the Soul
g) Strange News from Another Star
h) My Belief
i) Rosshalde
j) The Glass Bead Game
k) Klingsors letzter Sommer
l) Knulp
m) Wandering
n) Kinderseele
o) Beneath the Wheel
p) Reflections
q) Poems
r) Klein und Wagner
s) Stories of Five Decades
t) Srećan je ko ume da voli

Nobel Prize 1947

André Gide -France

a) The Counterfeiters
b) Les nourritures terrestres suivi de Les nouvelles nourritures
c) Il processo di Franz Kafka
d) The Immoralist
e) Dostoevsky
f) La Symphonie pastorale
g) Le retour de l’enfant prodigue
h) Prometheus Illbound (Le Prométhée mal enchaîné)
i) Two Legends: Oedipus and Theseus
j) Les caves du Vatican
k) Paludes
l) La Symphonie Pastorale/Isabelle
m) Theseus
n) Journals, 1889-1949
o) Pastoral Senfoni – Dar Kapı
p) Journal des Faux-monnayeurs
q) Urien’s Voyage
r) Corydon
s) L’immoralista – La porta stretta
t) Strait is the Gate

Nobel Prize 1948

T. S. Eliot -United Kingdom(Born in the United States)

a) Four Quartets
b) The Waste Land and Other Poems
c) The Wasteland, Prufrock and Other Poems
d) Collected Poems, 1909-1962
e) The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock and Other Poems
f) The Wasteland & Four Quartets
g) The Waste Land and Other Writings
h) The Collected Works of T.S. Eliot
i) Tradition and the Individual Talent: An Essay
j) The Use of Poetry and the Use of Criticism
k) The Hollow Men
l) The Family Reunion
m) Murder in the Cathedral
n) Poems by T. S. Eliot
o) The Complete Poems and Plays, 1909-1950
p) Ash Wednesday
q) Selected Essays
r) The Sacred Wood
s) Notes Towards the Definition of Culture
t) T.S. Eliot Reads: The Wasteland, Four Quartets and Other Poems

Nobel Prize 1949

William Faulkner -United States

a) Absalom, Absalom!
b) Light in August
c) The Sound and the Fury
d) Sartoris
e) As I Lay Dying
f) The Wild Palms
g) Sanctuary
h) The Mansion
i) Go Down, Moses
j) Collected Stories
k) The Reivers
l) The Hamlet
m) The Unvanquished
n) A Fable
o) Mosquitoes
p) The Town
q) Soldiers’ Pay
r) A Rose for Emily and Other Stories
s) Requiem for a Nun
t) Knight’s Gambit

Nobel Prize 1950

Bertrand Russell -United Kingdom

a) The Conquest of Happiness
b) Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy
c) A History of Western Philosophy
d) Religion and Science
e) The Problems of Philosophy
f) What I Believe
g) In Praise of Idleness and Other Essays
h) Marriage and Morals
i) The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell
j) Unpopular Essays
k) The Analysis of Mind
l) Authority and the Individual
m) The Impact of Science on Society
n) The ABC of Relativity
o) Political Ideals
p) Proposed Roads to Freedom: Socialism, Anarchism and Syndicalism
q) Power
r) Sceptical Essays
s) The Basic Writings of Bertrand Russell: 1903-1959
t) Mysticism and Logic

Nobel Prize 1951

Pär Lagerkvist -Sweden

a) Barabbas
b) The Dwarf
c) The Death of Ahasuerus
d) Pilgrim at Sea
e) The Sibyl
f) Gäst hos verkligheten
g) Bödeln
h) Herod and Mariamne
i) The Eternal Smile: Three Stories
j) Onda sagor
k) The Marriage Feast
l) The Holy Land
m) Angoisse
n) Evening Land
o) Kaos
p) Dikter
q) El verdugo / El enano
r) Ångest / Hjärtats sånger
s) La mia parola è no
t) Själarnas maskerad

Nobel Prize 1952

François Mauriac -France

a) The Desert of Love
b) The Mask of Innocence
c) Thérèse Desqueyroux
d) Génitrix
e) The Woman of the Pharisees
f) The Frontenac Mystery
g) The Unknown Sea
h) La Fin de la nuit
i) Cuibul de vipere / Genitrix
j) Holy Thursday: The Night That Changed the World
k) The Lamb
l) Destins
m) The Loved And The Unloved
n) A Mauriac Reader
o) Flesh and Blood
p) Questions of Precedence
q) Young Man in Chains
r) A Kiss for the Leper / Genetrix
s) What I Believe
t) God and Mammon and What Was Lost

Nobel Prize 1953

Winston Churchill -United Kingdom

a) A World Lit Only by Fire: The Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age
b) Goodbye, Darkness: A Memoir of the Pacific War
c) The Last Lion: Winston Spencer Churchill: Visions of Glory 1874-1932
d) American Caesar: Douglas MacArthur 1880-1964
e) The Last Lion: Winston Spencer Churchill: Alone, 1932-40
f) My Early Life, 1874-1904
g) The Glory and the Dream: A Narrative History of America 1932-72
h) One Brief Shining Moment: Remembering Kennedy
i) Portrait of a President: John F. Kennedy in Profile
j) The Last Lion 1-2: Visions of Glory/Alone
k) Disturber of the Peace (Commonwealth Classics in Biography)
l) The Death of a President: November 1963
m) In Our Time: The World As Seen By Magnum Photographers
n) Rockefeller Family Portrait
o) Winston Churchill
p) The Life and Riotous Times of H.L. Mencken
q) On Mencken: Essays
r) The War: Stories of Life and Death from World War II
s) War: Stories of Life and Death from World War II
t) No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II

Nobel Prize 1954

Ernest Hemingway -United States

a) For Whom the Bell Tolls
b) A Moveable Feast
c) The Old Man and the Sea
d) Death in the Afternoon
e) A Farewell to Arms
f) The Garden of Eden
g) Islands in the Stream
h) Across the River and into the Trees
i) Ernest Hemingway on Writing
j) True at First Light
k) The Essential Hemingway
l) Green Hills of Africa
m) The Torrents of Spring
n) The Dangerous Summer
o) To Have and Have Not
p) The Sun Also Rises
q) The Short Stories of Ernest Hemingway
r) The Hemingway Reader
s) Dateline Toronto: The Complete Toronto Star Dispatches 1920-24
t) The Old Man and the Sea

Nobel Prize 1955

Halldór Laxness -Iceland

a) The Fish Can Sing
b) Salka Valka
c) Independent People
d) Under the Glacier
e) Innansveitarkronika
f) Barn nátturunnar
g) The Atom Station
h) Eldur í Kaupinhafn
i) The Happy Warriors
j) Das gute Fräulein
k) World Light
l) Paradise Reclaimed
m) The Great Weaver from Kashmir
n) Sjálfstætt fólk
o) Sette maghi
p) A quire of Seven
q) Die Litanei von den Gottesgaben
r) Heiman eg fór
s) Alþýðubókin
t) Heimsljós

Nobel Prize 1956

Juan Ramón Jiménez -Spain

a) The Complete Perfectionist
b) Estampas de Platero y yo
c) Platero y yo
d) Antologia Poetica 2 – Juan Ramon Jimenez
e) Selected Writings
f) Invisible Reality
g) Time and Space: A Poetic Autobiography
h) Herz, stirb oder singe
i) Three Hundred Poems, 1903-1953
j) Animal de fondo
k) Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez
l) Jardines lejanos
m) God Desired and Desiring
n) Lírica De Una Atlántida: 1936 1954
o) Segunda antología poética (1898-1918)
p) La Estacion Total
q) Sonetos Espirituales, 1914-1915
r) Fifty Spanish Poems
s) La Soledad Sonora
t) Light and Shadows

Nobel Prize 1957

Albert Camus -France(Born in French Algeria)

a) The Fall
b) The Stranger
c) The Plague
d) A Happy Death
e) The Rebel
f) The Myth of Sisyphus and Other Essays
g) Caligula
h) The First Man
i) The Guest
j) Exile and the Kingdom
k) Caligula and Three Other Plays
l) L’Étranger / La Peste
m) The Sea Close By
n) The Adulterous Woman
o) The Myth of Sisyphus
p) Reflections on the Guillotine
q) Les Justes
r) Resistance, Rebellion and Death: Essays
s) Create Dangerously
t) Summer in Algiers

Nobel Prize 1958

Boris Pasternak -Soviet Union

a) The Poems of Doctor Zhivago
b) Doctor Zhivago
c) Selected Poems
d) The Last Summer
e) Letters: Summer 1926
f) Four of Us: Pasternak, Akhmatova, Tsvetaeva, Mandelstam
g) Safe Conduct: An Autobiography and Other Writings
h) Second Nature: Poems by Boris Pasternak
i) Adolescence Of Zhenya Luvers
j) February: Selected Poetry
k) Poems of Boris Pasternak
l) Doctor Jivago 1
m) İnsanlar ve Haller
n) Доктор Живаго: Повести ; Статьи и очерки
o) Охранная грамота. Шопен
p) Doctor Jivago 2
q) I Remember: Sketch for an Autobiography
r) Стихотворения и поэмы в двух томах. Том 2
s) Letters to Georgian Friends
t) Борис Пастернак. Проза Поэта

Nobel Prize 1959

Salvatore Quasimodo -Italy

a) Lirici greci tradotti da Salvatore Quasimodo
b) Debit and Credit
c) Tutte le poesie
d) Poèmes
e) Ed è subito sera
f) Poesie
g) Ja äkkiä on ilta
h) Och plötsligt är det afton
i) Poesie E Discorsi Sulla Poesia
j) The Night Fountain
k) To Give and to Have, and Other Poems
l) Oboe Sommerso
m) Deure i haver
n) Lettere D’amore, 1936 1959
o) 53 poesie
p) NOBEL PRIZE LIBRARY QUASIMODO 1959
q) De mooiste van
r) Antologia Palatina
s) Salvatore Quasimodo: Selected Poetry
t) The Selected Writings

Nobel Prize 1960

Saint John Perse – France (Born in Guadeloupe)

a) Amers, suivi de Oiseaux et de Poésie
b) Œuvres complètes
c) Anabasis
d) Éoges and Other Poems
e) St. John Perse: Collected Poems (Bollingen Series)
f) St John Perse: Letters (Bollingen Ser. : Lxxxvii : 2)
g) Exil
h) Birds
i) Habitarei O Meu Nome – Antologia
j) Canto Para Un Equinoccio
k) Oeuvre poétique II. Vents – Amers – Chronique
l) Eloges, Gloire des Rois, Anabase, Exil
m) Lofzangen
n) Poesías
o) Lettres à l’Étrangère
p) Chronique/Krönika
q) Two Addresses by St.-John Perse:: On Poetry
r) Elogi – La gloria dei re – Anabasi – Esilio – Venti – Cronaca
s) Şiirler
t) Vents Chronique

Nobel Prize 1961

Ivo Andrić -Yugoslavia (Born in Austria-Hungary)

a) Bosnian Chronicle
b) Ex Ponto, Nemiri, Lirika
c) The Bridge on the Drina
d) Pripovetke
e) Most na Žepi
f) Ex Ponto
g) Prokleta avlija
h) Priča o vezirovom slonu i druge pripovijetke
i) Put Alije Đerzeleza
j) Priče o osobenjacima i malim ljudima
k) Na Drini ćuprija / Prokleta avlija
l) Omer Pacha Latas
m) Beogradske priče
n) Deca (Sabrana dela)
o) Jelena, žena koje nema
p) Racconti di Sarajevo
q) Znakovi pored puta
r) Gospođica
s) Conversation with Goya
t) Sabrane Pripovetke

Nobel Prize 1962

John Steinbeck – United States

a) Of Mice and Men
b) East of Eden
c) Cannery Row
d) The Pearl
e) The Grapes of Wrath
f) Travels with Charley: In Search of America
g) Tortilla Flat
h) The Red Pony
i) The Winter of Our Discontent
j) The Moon Is Down
k) Sweet Thursday
l) The Short Novels of John Steinbeck
m) The Pastures of Heaven
n) In Dubious Battle
o) To a God Unknown
p) The Log from the Sea of Cortez
q) The Wayward Bus
r) The Short Reign of Pippin IV
s) The Acts of King Arthur and His Noble Knights
t) The Long Valley

Nobel Prize 1963

Giorgos Seferis – Greece (Born in the Ottoman Empire)

a) Collected Poems
b) Six Nights on the Acropolis
c) Ποιήματα
d) Μυθιστόρημα
e) Complete Poems
f) A Poet’s Journal: Days of 1945-1951
g) Στροφή
h) Seçme Şiirler
i) Μέρες Α
j) On the Greek Style: Selected Essays on Poetry and Hellenism
k) Three Secret Poems
l) George Seferis: A Levant Journal
m) Antología poética
n) Novel and Other Poems
o) Mithistórima y otros poemas
p) K.P. Kavafis, T.S. Eliot (el Estilo Griego 1)
q) Δοκιμές, Πρώτος Τόμος
r) Kapadokya Kaya Kiliselerinde Üç Gün
s) Δοκιμές, Δεύτερος Τόμος
t) Μέρες Β

Nobel Prize 1964

Jean-Paul Sartre -France

a) No Exit and Three Other Plays
b) Nausea
c) Existentialism is a Humanism
d) Being and Nothingness
e) The Age of Reason
f) The Wall
g) Huis clos, suivi de Les mouches
h) Existentialism and Human Emotions
i) The Words
j) What is Literature?
k) Iron in the Soul
l) Intimacy
m) Essays in Existentialism
n) The Imaginary
o) Les Mains sales
p) The Reprieve
q) Les jeux sont faits
r) Anti-Semite and Jew: An Exploration of the Etiology of Hate
s) The Emotions: Outline of a Theory (Philosophical Library Book)
t) La Putain respectueuse, suivi de Morts sans sépulture

Nobel Prize 1965

Mikhail Sholokhov -Soviet Union

a) The Fate of a Man and Early Stories
b) Virgin Soil Upturned
c) And Quiet Flows the Don
d) Virgin Soil Upturned, Book 2
e) They Fought for Their Country
f) Судьба Человека
g) Tihi Don 1-4
h) Донские рассказы. Судьба человека
i) Early Stories
j) Нахаленок
k) And Quiet Flows the Don, Vol 5 of 5
l) Virgin Soil Upturned, Book 1
m) Tales of the Don
n) Наука ненависти. Судьба человека
o) Hate and Down South: Two Stories
p) Они сражались за Родину. Судьба человека
q) Povestiri de pe Don. Soarta unui om
r) Родинка
s) Den azurblå stäppen
t) Судьба человека. Поднятая целина

Nobel Prize 1966

Shmuel Yosef Agnon -Israel (Born in Austria-Hungary)

a) In the Heart of the Seas
b) A Book that Was Lost: and Other Stories
c) A Simple Story
d) Shira
e) Only Yesterday
f) A Guest for the Night
g) The Bridal Canopy
h) Twenty-One Stories
i) To This Day
j) Two Tales
k) Tâlcul tuturor faptelor: povestiri hasidice
l) From Foe to Friends & Other Stories: A Graphic Novel
m) Two Scholars Who Were in Our Town and Other Novellas
n) And the Crooked Shall Be Made Straight
o) La leggenda dello Scriba e altri racconti
p) Przypowieść o skrybie i inne opowiadania
q) Nel fiore degli anni
r) At the Handles of the Lock
s) The Parable and Its Lesson: A Novella

Nelly Sachs –Sweden (Born in Germany)

a) Glowing Enigmas
b) Gedichte
c) O the Chimneys: Selected Poems, Including the Verse Play, Eli
d) Collected Poems I: (1944-1949)
e) Samlade dikter
f) Fahrt Ins Staublose: Gedichte
g) The Seeker, And Other Poems
h) Tähestiku laip tõuseb hauast
i) Hâlâ Gece Yarısı Bu Yıldızda
j) Den store anonyme
k) Wie leicht kann Erde sein
l) Flykt och förvandling
m) Späte Gedichte
n) Partage-toi, nuit
o) Lettere dalla notte (1950-1953)
p) Collected Poems II (1950-1969)
q) Das Leiden Israels
r) En las moradas de la muerte / Poemas
s) Leonie Nelly Sachs (Nobelovci; 48)
t) opstandelsens aske

Nobel Prize 1967

Miguel Ángel Asturias -Guatemala

a) Men of Maize
b) Weekend In Guatemala
c) The President
d) Viernes de Dolores
e) Leyendas de Guatemala
f) Torotumbo
g) The Green Pope
h) El Alhajadito
i) Maladrón: Epopeya de los Andes Verdes
j) Lo mejor de Miguel Angel Asturias: Leyendas y poemas
k) El Senor Presidente
l) El Árbol de La Cruz
m) Clearvigil in Spring [Clarivigilia Primaveral]
n) El espejo de Lida Sal
o) La leyenda de tatuana (sólo el cuento)
p) Antología de la novela corta universal
q) Fragmentos de una correspondencia: Brañas y Asturias (1929-1973)
r) El problema social del indio
s) Strong Wind
t) Mulata

Nobel Prize 1968

Yasunari Kawabata -Japan

a) Thousand Cranes
b) Snow Country
c) The Sound of the Mountain
d) House of the Sleeping Beauties and Other Stories
e) The Master of Go
f) La casa de las bellas durmientes
g) Beauty and Sadness
h) Palm-of-the-Hand Stories
i) The Old Capital
j) The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories
k) The Lake
l) One Arm
m) Snow Country & Thousand Cranes
n) The Scarlet Gang of Asakusa
o) Păpădiile
p) Arcobaleni
q) The Dancing Girl of Izu
r) Valsul florilor
s) Correspondance avec Mishima
t) Jurnal de la şaisprezece ani. Adolescentul

Nobel Prize 1969

Samuel Beckett -Ireland

a) Waiting for Godot
b) Endgame & Act Without Words
c) Malone Dies
d) Krapp’s Last Tape & Embers
e) Watt
f) Molloy
g) The Complete Short Prose, 1929-1989
h) Happy Days
i) Collected Shorter Plays
j) Murphy
k) The Unnamable
l) First Love and Other Novellas
m) Stories and Texts for Nothing
n) The Complete Dramatic Works
o) Mercier and Camier
p) Proust
q) Worstward Ho
r) Not I
s) Nohow On: Company, Ill Seen Ill Said, Worstward Ho
t) Company

Nobel Prize 1970

Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn -Union

a) The Gulag Archipelago 1918–1956 (Abridged)
b) Matryona’s House and Other Stories
c) One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich
d) d)
e) We Never Make Mistakes: Two Short Novels
f) August 1914 (The Red Wheel, #1)
g) Cancer Ward
h) Apricot Jam: And Other Stories
i) The First Circle
j) Candle in the Wind
k) The Love Girl And The Innocent
l) Letter to the Soviet Leaders
m) Nobel Lecture
n) From Under the Rubble
o) Prussian Nights: A Poem
p) Iubeşte revoluţia!
q) Fängelseindustrin (Gulag-arkipelagen, #1)
r) The Oak And The Calf: Sketches Of Literary Life In The Soviet
s) Warning to the West
t) Casa Matrionei. Incident la gara din Kocetovka

Nobel Prize 1971

Pablo Neruda -Chile

a) The Poetry of Pablo Neruda
b) Twenty Love Poems and a Song of Despair
c) Odes to Common Things
d) The Book of Questions
e) Selected Poems
f) Residence on Earth
g) Memoirs
h) Full Woman, Fleshly Apple, Hot Moon: Selected Poems
i) The Heights of Macchu Picchu
j) Love
k) 100 Love Sonnets
l) The Captain’s Verses
m) m)
n) The Essential Neruda: Selected Poems
o) Five Decades: Poems 1925-1970
p) Then Come Back: The Lost Neruda Poems
q) Extravagaria
r) The Sea and the Bells
s) Isla Negra: A Notebook
t) Fully Empowered

Nobel Prize 1972

Heinrich Böll -West Germany

a) The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum
b) Group Portrait with Lady
c) The Clown
d) And Never Said a Word
e) Billiards at Half-Past Nine
f) The Train Was on Time
g) And Where Were You, Adam?
h) The Silent Angel
i) The Stories of Heinrich Böll
j) Doktor Murkes gesammeltes Schweigen und andere Satiren
k) A Soldier’s Legacy
l) What’s to Become of the Boy? Or, Something to Do with Books
m) The Safety Net
n) End of a Mission
o) Women in a River Landscape: A Novel in Dialogues and Soliloquies
p) Absent Without Lesson
q) 18 Stories
r) The Fishing Lesson
s) The Casualty
t) Du fährst zu oft nach Heidelberg und andere Erzählungen

Nobel Prize 1973

Patrick White -Australia (Born in the United Kingdom)

a) The Tree Of Man
b) The Vivisector
c) Voss
d) Riders in the Chariot
e) The Eye of the Storm
f) The Living and the Dead
g) Happy Valley
h) The Burnt Ones
i) The Hanging Garden
j) The Aunt’s Story
k) A Fringe of Leaves
l) The Solid Mandala
m) The Twyborn Affair
n) Flaws in the Glass: A Self-Portrait
o) Three Uneasy Pieces
p) Four Plays
q) Collected Short Stories
r) Signal Driver: A Morality Play For The Times
s) Patrick White: Letters
t) The Cockatoos: Shorter Novels and Stories

Nobel Prize 1974

Eyvind Johnson -Sweden

a) The Days of His Grace
b) Dreams of Roses and Fire
c) Romanen om Olof
d) Här har du ditt liv!
e) Nu var det 1914
f) Grupp Krilon (Krilon, #1)
g) Stad i ljus
h) Molnen över Metapontion
i) Livsdagen lång: en roman, berättad i Rom
j) Än en gång, Kapten! : noveller
k) Bobinack
l) Några steg mot tystnaden: En roman om fångna
m) Strändernas svall
n) Kommentar till ett stjärnfall
o) Natten är här
p) Slutspel i ungdomen
q) Spår förbi Kolonos
r) Olibrius och gestalterna – tidiga berättelser
s) Vägar över Metaponto
t) Minnas

Harry Martinson – Sweden

a) Aniara: An Epic Science Fiction Poem
b) Resor utan mål ; Kap Farväl!
c) Vägen till Klockrike
d) Kap Farväl!
e) Nässlorna blomma
f) Views from a Tuft of Grass
g) Dikter, 1929-1953
h) Resor utan mål
i) Spökskepp
j) Dikter om ljus och mörker
k) The Procession of Memories
l) Chickweed Wintergreen: Selected Poems
m) Förlorade sonen och andra berättelser
n) Verklighet till döds
o) Gräsen i Thule
p) Den förlorade jaguaren
q) Bollesagor
r) Tuvor
s) Strandgeruis
t) De tusen dikternas bok : efterlämnade dikter

Nobel Prize 1975

Eugenio Montale -Italy

a) Cuttlefish Bones
b) Ossi di seppia / Le occasioni
c) Collected Poems, 1920-1954
d) Montale in English
e) Tutte le poesie
f) The Occasions
g) Mottetti
h) Poetic Diaries 1971 and 1972
i) Selected Poems
j) Satura, 1962-1970
k) La bufera e altro
l) Le Fantome De L’Opera
m) Posthumous Diary / Diario Postumo
n) The Storm & Other Poems
o) New Poems: A Selection from Satura and Diario del ’71 E del ’72
p) Lettere a Clizia
q) Xenia
r) The Butterfly of Dinard
s) The Second Life Of Art: selected essays of Eugenio Montale
t) It Depends: A Poet’s Notebook

Nobel Prize 1976

Saul Bellow -United States(Born in Canada)

a) The Adventures of Augie March
b) Henderson the Rain King
c) Dangling Man
d) Herzog
e) Seize the Day
f) Humboldt’s Gift
g) The Dean’s December
h) A Theft
i) Him With His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories
j) Letters
k) The Bellarosa Connection
l) Collected Stories
m) The Actual
n) More Die of Heartbreak
o) There Is Simply Too Much to Think about: Collected Nonfiction
p) To Jerusalem and Back
q) Great Jewish Short Stories (Laurel)
r) The Victim
s) Mosby’s Memoirs and Other Stories
t) Ravelstein

Nobel Prize 1977

Vicente Aleixandre -Spain

a) Destruction or love
b) A Longing for the Light: Selected Poems
c) A Bird of Paper
d) Ambito
e) Nacimiento Ultimo: Historia del Corazon
f) Twenty Poems
g) La destrucción o el amor. Sombra del paraíso
h) En Gran Noche: últimos Poemas
i) Shadow of Paradise
j) En Un Vasto Dominio
k) Poesía superrealista. Antología
l) Espadas como labios
m) Historia del Corazon
n) Antología Poética
o) Poemas Paradisiacos
p) Pasión de la tierra
q) Dialogos del Conocimiento
r) Poesías completas
s) Poemas Amorosos, Antologia (Intemporales)
t) Antología Esencial

Nobel Prize 1978

Isaac Bashevis Singer – United States & Poland

a) The Slave
b) The Magician of Lublin
c) Shadows on the Hudson
d) The Collected Stories of Isaac Bashevis Singer
e) Gimpel the Fool and Other Stories
f) Satan in Goray
g) Enemies: A Love Story
h) The Penitent
i) Love and Exile
j) Shosha
k) Scum
l) Lost in America
m) In My Father’s Court
n) A Day of Pleasure: Stories of a Boy Growing Up in Warsaw
o) The King of the Fields
p) The Manor
q) The Family Moskat
r) Short Friday and Other Stories
s) Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories
t) Teibele And Her Demon

Nobel Prize 1979

Odysseas Elytis – Greece

a) The Axion Esti
b) The Oxopetra Elegies
c) Le Monogramme
d) The Collected Poems of Odysseus Elytis
e) Ήλιος ο Πρώτος
f) Μαρία Νεφέλη
g) Τα ρω του έρωτα
h) Προσανατολισμοί
i) Αναφορά στον Ανδρέα Εμπειρίκο
j) Ο Ήλιος ο Ηλιάτορας
k) Έξη και μία Τύψεις για τον Ουρανό
l) Άσμα ηρωικό και πένθιμο για τον χαμένο ανθυπολοχαγό της Αλβανίας
m) Εκ του πλησίον
n) Τα δημόσια και τα ιδιωτικά
o) The Aegean: The Epicenter of Greek Civilization
p) Çılgın Nar Ağacı
q) Open Papers
r) Little Mariner
s) Εν Λευκώ
t) Eros, Eros, Eros: Selected & Last Poems

Nobel Prize 1980

Czesław Miłosz –Poland

a) The Issa Valley
b) Milosz’s ABC’s
c) The Captive Mind
d) A Book of Luminous Things: An International Anthology of Poetry
e) Visions from San Francisco Bay
f) Native Realm: A Search for Self-Definition
g) To Begin Where I Am: Selected Essays
h) Road-side Dog
i) The Land of Ulro
j) New and Collected Poems: 1931-2001
k) Selected Poems: 1931-2004
l) Collected Poems
m) Josef Koudelka: Exiles
n) The Mountains of Parnassus
o) Postwar Polish Poetry: An Anthology
p) The Witness of Poetry
q) Bells In Winter
r) The History of Polish Literature
s) Second Space: New Poems
t) Facing The River

Nobel Prize 1981

Elias Canetti – United Kingdom (Born in Bulgaria)

a) Kafka’s Other Trial: The Letters to Felice
b) Das Augenspiel. Lebensgeschichte 1931-37
c) Auto-da-Fé
d) The Conscience of Words
e) Earwitness: Fifty Characters
f) Notes from Hampstead: The Writer’s Notes: 1954-1971
g) The Home Province
h) The Agony of Flies: Notes and Notations
i) Un regno di matite. Appunti 1992-1993
j) Dramen
k) Edebiyatçılar Üzerine
l) The Weeding
m) Party in the Blitz
n) Apuntes I/ Notes (Obra Completa 7)
o) The Secret Heart of the Clock
p) The Torch in My Ear
q) Komödie der Eitelkeit. Drama in drei Teilen
r) Potere e sopravvivenza. Saggi
s) Buch gegen den Tod
t) Apuntes 1973-1984

Nobel Prize 1982

Gabriel García Márquez – Colombia

a) Love in the Time of Cholera
b) One Hundred Years of Solitude
c) Of Love and Other Demons
d) Memories of My Melancholy Whores
e) The Story of a Shipwrecked Sailor
f) Chronicle of a Death Foretold
g) The Autumn of the Patriarch
h) Innocent Erendira and Other Stories
i) Strange Pilgrims
j) El coronel no tiene quien le escriba
k) No One Writes to the Colonel and Other Stories
l) The General in His Labyrinth
m) News of a Kidnapping
n) Living to Tell the Tale
o) Ojos de perro azul
p) In Evil Hour
q) La hojarasca
r) Todos los cuentos
s) Clandestine in Chile: The Adventures of Miguel Littín
t) Leaf Storm and Other Stories

Nobel Prize 1983

William Golding – United Kingdom

a) Lord of the Flies
b) Pincher Martin
c) The Inheritors
d) Rites of Passage (To the Ends of the Earth, #1)
e) Darkness Visible
f) The Spire
g) The Pyramid
h) Free Fall
i) The Paper Man
j) Close Quarters (To the Ends of the Earth, #2)
k) The Scorpion God: Three Short Novels
l) The Double Tongue
m) Sometime, Never
n) To the Ends of the Earth
o) A Moving Target
p) An Egyptian Journal
q) The Hot Gates and Other Occasional Pieces
r) Brass Butterfly
s) Kärbeste Jumal / Mereristsed
t) Three Novels: Pincher Martin/Free Fall/The Inheritors

Nobel Prize 1984

Jaroslav Seifert –Czechoslovakia (Born in Austria-Hungary)

a) The Poetry of Jaroslav Seifert
b) Na vlnách TSF
c) Maminka
d) Všecky krásy světa
e) The Casting of Bells
f) Morový sloup / The Plague Monument
g) Jablko z klína ; Ruce Venušiny ; Jaro, sbohem
h) Nejkrásnější bývá šílená
i) Koncert na ostrove
j) Píseň o Viktorce
k) Město v slzách
l) Ruce Venušiny
m) Slavík zpívá špatně
n) Early Poetry of Jaroslav Seifert
o) Halleyova kometa
p) Světlem oděná
q) Poštovní holub
r) Polibek na cestu
s) Chlapec a hvězdy
t) Šel malíř chudě do světa

Nobel Prize 1985

Claude Simon –France (Born in French Madagascar)

a) The Grass
b) The Flanders Road
c) The Battle Of Pharsalus
d) The Trolley
e) Triptych
f) The Wind
g) Archipel et Nord
h) La chevelure de Bérénice
i) The Acacia
j) Conducting Bodies
k) The Georgics
l) The World about Us
m) Leçon de choses
n) Discours de Stockholm
o) La Route des Flandres suivi de : Un Ordre dans la Débacle
p) Le sacre du printemps: roman
q) The Invitation
r) Œuvres
s) The Jardin des Plantes
t) Le Palace

Nobel Prize 1986

Wole Soyinka – Nigeria

a) Death and the King’s Horseman: A Play
b) The Lion and the Jewel
c) You Must Set Forth at Dawn
d) Of Africa
e) Season of Anomy
f) Aké: The Years of Childhood
g) The Man Died: Prison Notes of Wole Soyinka
h) The Interpreters
i) Climate of Fear: The Quest for Dignity in a Dehumanized World
j) The Bacchae of Euripides: A Communion Rite
k) The Trials of Brother Jero & The Strong Breed
l) The Burden of Memory, the Muse of Forgiveness
m) The Bacchae of Euripides: A Communion Rite
n) Poems of Black The Bacchae of Euripides: A Communion Rite
o) A Dance of the Forests
p) The Open Sore of a Continent: A Personal Narrative of the Nigerian Crisis
q) sarà: A Voyage Around “Essay”
r) Samarkand and Other Markets I Have Known
s) A Shuttle in the Crypt
t) Mandela’s Earth And Other Poems

Nobel Prize 1987

Joseph Brodsky – United States (Born in the Soviet Union)

a) A Part of Speech
b) Watermark
c) Less Than One: Selected Essays
d) Collected Poems in English
e) On Grief and Reason: Essays
f) So Forth: Poems
g) Иосиф Бродский. Малое собрание сочинений
h) Остановка в пустыне
i) Nativity Poems
j) Marbles
k) Пейзаж с наводнением
l) Поклониться тени
m) Homage to Robert Frost
n) Novye Stansy K Avguste
o) Письма римскому другу
p) Путешествие в Стамбул
q) Joseph Brodsky: Conversations
r) Рождественские стихи
s) Осенний крик ястреба
t) Разговор с небожителем

Nobel Prize 1988

Naguib Mahfouz – Egypt

a) Arabian Nights and Days
b) Palace Walk
c) السكرية
d) Midaq Alley
e) خانالخليلي
f) The Cairo Trilogy: Palace Walk; Palace of Desire; Sugar Street
g) The Thief and the Dogs
h) رحلةابنفطومة
i) Children of the Alley
j) ثرثرةفوقالنيل
k) Madak Alley/Arabic
l) O Palácio do Desejo
m) قصرالشوق
n) الحرافيش
o) Akhenatón
p) السراب
q) الشحاذ
r) السكرية
s) De Suikersteeg
t) بدايةونهاية

Nobel Prize 1989

Camilo José Cela – Spain

a) The Family of Pascual Duarte
b) La insólita y gloriosa hazaña del cipote de Archidona
c) A Cruz de Santo André
d) Mazurka for Two Dead Men
e) Pabellón de reposo
f) Café de artistas y otros cuentos
g) Oficio de tinieblas 5
h) Judíos, moros y cristianos
i) Boxwood: Novel
j) El asesinato del perdedor
k) Rol de cornudos
l) Onze contos de futebol
m) Christ Versus Arizona
n) Nuevo viaje a la Alcarria
o) Cachondeos, escarceos y otros meneos
p) Mrs. Caldwell Speaks to Her Son
q) La rosa
r) Viaje al Pirineo de Lérida
s) Del Miño al Bidasoa: Notas de un vagabundaje
t) El bonito crímen del carabinero

Nobel Prize 1990

OctavioPaz-Mexico

a) The Labyrinth of Solitude and Other Writings
b) The Double Flame: Love and Eroticism
c) Sunstone/Piedra De Sol
d) The Collected Poems, 1957-1987
e) Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz o Las trampas de la fe
f) Libertad Bajo Palabra (1935-1957)
g) In Light of India
h) ¿Águila o Sol?
i) The Poems of Octavio Paz
j) Configurations: Poetry
k) The Monkey Grammarian
l) A Tree Within: Poetry
m) A Draft of Shadows and Other Poems
n) The Other Voice: Essays on Modern Poetry
o) Los hijos del limo
p) Marcel Duchamp: Appearance Stripped Bare
q) Alternating Current
r) An Erotic Beyond: Sade
s) Posdata
t) Convergences: Essays on Art and Literature

Nobel Prize 1991

Nadine Gordimer – South Africa

a) The Pickup
b) My Son’s Story
c) The House Gun
d) July’s People
e) The Conservationist
f) Burger’s Daughter
g) Jump and Other Stories
h) None to Accompany Me
i) A Sport of Nature
j) Beethoven Was One-Sixteenth Black and Other Stories
k) Telling Tales
l) Get a Life
m) No Time Like the Present
n) The Late Bourgeois World
o) Loot and Other Stories
p) Six Feet of the Country
q) The Lying Days
r) World of Strangers
s) Something Out There: Stories
t) Life Times: Stories, 1952-2007

Nobel Prize 1992

Derek Walcott – Saint Lucia

a) The Odyssey
b) White Egrets
c) Omeros
d) Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays
e) The Prodigal: A Poem
f) The Bounty: Poems
g) What the Twilight Says: Essays
h) The Poetry of Derek Walcott 1948-2013
i) Ti-Jean and His Brothers
j) Pantomime
k) Midsummer
l) Remembrance and Pantomime
m) Collected Poems, 1948-1984
n) Sea Grapes
o) Another Life: Fully Annotated
p) The Arkansas Testament
q) The Star-Apple Kingdom
r) Mappa del nuovo mondo
s) The Fortunate Traveler
t) The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory: The Nobel Lecture

Nobel Prize 1993

Toni Morrison – United States

a) The Bluest Eye
b) God Help the Child
c) Playing in the Dark: Whiteness and the Literary Imagination
d) Beloved
e) A Mercy
f) The Origin of Others
g) Love
h) Tar Baby
i) Home
j) Burn This Book: PEN Writers Speak Out on the Power of the Word
k) Race
l) The Big Box
m) Remember: The Journey to School Integration
n) Recitatif/To Room Nineteen
o) The Nobel Lecture In Literature, 1993
p) The Bluest Eye; Sula ; Song Of Solomon
q) What Moves at the Margin: Selected Nonfiction
r) Peeny Butter Fudge
s) Please, Louise
t) The Dancing Mind

Nobel Prize 1994

Kenzaburō Ōe – Japan

a) A Personal Matter
b) The Silent Cry
c) A Quiet Life
d) Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids
e) Rouse Up, O Young Men of the New Age!
f) Hiroshima Notes
g) Seventeen
h) Death by Water
i) The Crazy Iris and Other Stories of the Atomic Aftermath
j) La presa
k) An Echo of Heaven
l) A Healing Family
m) Somersault
n) The Changeling
o) Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: 4 Short Novels
p) The Pinch Runner Memorandum
q) J: ființa sexuală
r) De hoogmoedige doden
s) Stolz der Toten
t) The Day He Himself Shall Wipe My Tears Away

Nobel Prize 1995

Seamus Heaney – Ireland (Born in Northern Ireland)

a) Death of a Naturalist
b) The Rattle Bag
c) The Burial at Thebes: A Version of Sophocles’ Antigone
d) The Spirit Level
e) Electric Light
f) North
g) Opened Ground: Selected Poems, 1966-1996
h) The Haw Lantern
i) Sweeney Astray
j) The Redress of Poetry
k) Selected Poems, 1966-1987
l) Door Into the Dark: Poems
m) District and Circle
n) Stepping Stones: Interviews with Seamus Heaney
o) Human Chain
p) The School Bag
q) Crediting Poetry: The Nobel Lecture
r) The Cure at Troy: A Version of Sophocles’ Philoctetes
s) Seeing Things: Poems
t) Wintering Out

Nobel Prize 1996

Wisława Szymborska -Poland

a) View With a Grain of Sand: Selected Poems
b) Miracle Fair: Selected Poems
c) La gioia di scrivere. Tutte le poesie (1945-2009)
d) People on a Bridge
e) Here
f) Monologue of a Dog
g) Poems New and Collected
h) Chwila
i) Najlepiej w życiu ma twój kot. Listy
j) Sounds, Feelings, Thoughts: Seventy Poems by Wislawa Szymborska
k) Map: Collected and Last Poems
l) Nonrequired Reading
m) Nothing Twice: Selected Poems
n) Dwukropek
o) Um amor feliz
p) Wystarczy
q) Poczta literacka, czyli, Jak zostać (lub nie zostać) pisarzem
r) Poesía no completa
s) Poezijos rinktinė
t) El gran número, Fin y principio y otros poemas

Nobel Prize 1997

Dario Fo-Italy

a) The Pope’s Daughter
b) We Can’t Pay? We Won’t Pay!
c) AccidentalDeath of an Anarchist
d) My First Seven Years (Plus a Few More)
e) The Tricks of the Trade
f) Mistero buffo. Giullarata popolare
g) Johan Padan and the Discovery of the Americas
h) C’è un re pazzo in Danimarca
i) The Open Couple & An Ordinary Day (Methuen Modern Plays)
j) Archangels Don’t Play Pinball
k) Η Μαριχουάνα της Μαμάς είναι η πιο γλυκιά
l) Il mondo secondo Fo
m) L’amore e lo sghignazzo
n) Κλέψε λιγότερο
o) L’apocalisse rimandata ovvero Benvenuta catastrofe!
p) The Pope and the Witch: and The First Miracle of the Baby Jesus
q) The Collected Plays, Vol. 2: Mistero Buffo
r) Razza di zingaro
s) No Hay Ladrón Que Por Bien No Venga y Otras Comedias
t) Kadın Oyunları

Nobel Prize 1998

José Saramago – Portugal

a) Death with Interruptions
b) Blindness
c) The Cave
d) The Tale of the Unknown Islandq
e) The Gospel According to Jesus Christ
f) Caim
g) Seeing
h) Baltasar and Blimunda
i) All the Names
j) A Viagem do Elefante
k) The Double
l) The Stone Raft
m) The History of the Siege of Lisbon
n) Las pequeñas memorias
o) Claraboia
p) Levantado del suelo
q) La flor más grande del mundo
r) Casi un objeto
s) The Year of the Death of Ricardo Reis
t) Manual of Painting and Calligraphy

Nobel Prize 1999

Günter Grass – Germany

a) Cat and Mouse
b) Crabwalk
c) Dog Years
d) Peeling the Onion
e) The Box: Tales from the Darkroom
f) The Flounder
g) The Rat
h) Local Anaesthetic
i) My Century
j) The Meeting at Telgte
k) Vonne Endlichkait
l) Schreiben nach Auschwitz
m) From Germany to Germany: Diary 1990
n) The Danzig Trilogy: The Tin Drum / Cat and Mouse / Dog Years
o) Show Your Tongue
p) The Plebians Rehearse The Uprising
q) The Tin Drum
r) Poems of Günter Grass
s) On Writing and Politics, 1967-1983
t) The Call of the Toad

Nobel Prize 2000

Gao Xingjian – France &China

a) Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather
b) One Man’s Bible
c) The Other Shore: Plays
d) Soul Mountain
e) Dijual: Keajaiban
f) Snow in August
g) Letteratura e ideologia
h) Cold Literature: Selected Works
i) Return to Painting
j) The Accident
k) En Torno A La Literatura/Around Literature
l) Contra los ismos
m) Escape & the Man Who Questions Death
n) Per un nuovo Rinascimento
o) Of Mountains and Seas: A Tragicomedy of the Gods in Three Acts
p) Ballade Nocturne: Libretto For A Dance Performance
q) Le Somnambule
r) La Huida
s) Gao Xingjian: Aesthetics and Creation
t) Pour une autre esthétique

Nobel Prize 2001

V. S. Naipaul – United Kingdom(Born in Trinidad & Tobago)

a) A House for Mr Biswas
b) In a Free State
c) Among the Believers : An Islamic Journey
d) India: A Million Mutinies Now
e) The Mystic Masseur
f) The Enigma of Arrival: A Novel in Five Sections
g) An Area of Darkness
h) Magic Seeds
i) Guerrillas
j) The Middle Passage
k) A Turn In The South
l) The Mimic Men
m) Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples
n) India: A Wounded Civilization
o) Half a Life
p) A Writer’s People: Ways of Looking and Feeling
q) Literary Occasions: Essays
r) Between Father and Son: Family Letters
s) The Writer and the World: Essays
t) The Loss of El Dorado: A Colonial History

Nobel Prize 2002

Imre Kertész – Hungary

a) Kaddish for an Unborn Child
b) Detective Story
c) Fiasco
d) Liquidation
e) The Union Jack
f) The Holocaust as Culture
g) Yo, Otro. Crónica del Cambio
h) Fatelessness
i) Diario de la galera
j) The Pathseeker
k) La última posada
l) Язык в изгнании (Bibliotheca Hungarica)
m) Le Drapeau anglais / Le Chercheur de traces / Procès-verbal
n) Onbepaald door het lot (3 romans)
o) A néző (Feljegyzések 1991-2001)
p) Jegyzőkönyv
q) Kieli maanpaossa
r) Mentés másként – Feljegyzések 2001-2003
s) Egy történet
t) Protokollen

Nobel Prize 2003

J. M. Coetzee – Australia&South Africa

a) Waiting for the Barbarians
b) Life and Times of Michael K
c) Disgrace
d) The Childhood of Jesus
e) Youth
f) Slow Man
g) Elizabeth Costello
h) Boyhood: Scenes from Provincial Life
i) Diary of a Bad Year
j) Summertime
k) The Lives of Animal
l) Foe
m) The Master of Petersburg
n) Age of Iron
o) In the Heart of the Country
p) Three Stories
q) Stranger Shores: Essays 1986-1999
r) The Good Story: Exchanges on Truth, Fiction and Psychotherapy
s) White Writing: On The Culture Of Letters In South Africa
t) The Schooldays of Jesus

Nobel Prize 2004

Elfriede Jelinek -Austria

a) The Piano Teacher
b) Lust
c) Greed
d) Les amantes
e) Wonderful, Wonderful Times
f) Winterreise: ein Theaterstück
g) Die Kinder der Toten
h) Sports Play
i) wir sind lockvögel, baby!
j) Der Tod und das Mädchen I – V
k) Bambiland
l) Her Not All Her: On/With Robert Walser
m) Theaterstücke
n) Krankheit, oder: Moderne Frauen
o) Ce qui arriva quand Nora quitta son mari
p) Rein Gold: Ein Bühnenessay
q) Wolken. Heim.
r) Macht nichts. Eine kleine Trilogie des Todes
s) Jackie
t) Skygger (Eurydike siger)

Nobel Prize 2005

Harold Pinter -United Kingdom

a) The Homecoming
b) The Caretaker
c) The Birthday Party
d) The Dumb Waiter
e) Old Times
f) Betrayal
g) The Birthday Party & The Room
h) The Lover
i) No Man’s Land
j) The Room
k) The Hothouse
l) Mountain Language
m) Ashes to Ashes
n) The Lover
o) One for the Road
p) The Dwarfs
q) A Slight Ache
r) The French Lieutenant’s Woman: The Screenplay
s) Moonlight
t) The Collection and The Lover

Nobel Prize 2006

Orhan Pamuk -Turkey

a) My Name Is Red
b) Istanbul: Memories and the City
c) A Strangeness in My Mind
d) The Museum of Innocence
e) Sessiz Ev
f) Other Colors: Essays and A Story
g) Kırmızı Saçlı Kadın
h) The White Castle
i) Snow
j) The Black Book
k) My Father’s Suitcase: The Nobel Lecture
l) Cevdet Bey ve Oğulları
m) The Naive and the Sentimental Novelist
n) Manzaradan Parçalar: Hayat, Sokaklar, Edebiyat
o) Ben Bir Ağacım
p) The New Life
q) The Innocence of Objects
r) Balkon
s) What Our Minds Do When We Read Novels
t) Threebies: Black Book; New Life and The White Castle

Nobel Prize 2007

Doris Lessing – United Kingdom & Zimbabwe (Born in Iran)

a) The Fifth Child
b) The Golden Notebook
c) The Grass Is Singing
d) The Summer Before the Dark
e) Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
f) Re: Colonised Planet 5, Shikasta
g) Mara and Dann
h) The Grandmothers
i) Martha Quest
j) The Sweetest Dream
k) On Cats
l) The Good Terrorist
m) A Proper Marriage
n) The Cleft
o) To Room Nineteen
p) Alfred and Emily
q) Love, Again
r) Prisons We Choose to Live Inside
s) The Memoirs of a Survivor
t) Ben, In the World: The Sequel to the Fifth Child

Nobel Prize 2008

J. M. G. Le Clézio –France&Mauritius

a) Desert
b) The Prospector
c) El africano
d) Onitsha
e) Tempête : deux novellas
f) Poisson d’or
g) Wandering Star
h) The Interrogation
i) Ourania
j) Diego et Frida
k) Ritournelle de la faim
l) The Round and Other Cold Hard Facts
m) Mondo et autres histoires
n) La Quarantaine
o) Bitna: Under the Sky of Seoul
p) Terra Amata
q) The Giants
r) Peuple Du Ciel Suivi de les Bergers
s) War
t) The Flood

Nobel Prize 2009

Herta Müller -Germany (Born in Romania)

a) The Hunger Angel
b) The Appointment
c) The Land of Green Plums
d) Der König verneigt sich und tötet
e) The Fox Was Ever the Hunter
f) Vater telefoniert mit den Fliegen
g) Traveling on One Leg
h) Barrevoetse februari
i) Mein Vaterland war ein Apfelkern: Herausgegeben von Angelika Klammer
j) Nadirs
k) Hunger und Seide
l) Mereu aceeaşi nea şi mereu acelaşi neică
m) The Passport
n) Hunger och siden: Män och kvinnor i vardagen
o) Der fremde Blick oder Das Leben ist ein Furz in der Laterne
p) Cristina e il suo doppio
q) Der Wächter nimmt seinen Kamm
r) Este sau nu este Ion
s) Lebensangst und Worthunger
t) Dépressions

Nobel Prize 2010

Mario Vargas Llosa –Peru&Spain

a) The Feast of the Goat
b) Travesuras de la niña mala
c) The War of the End of the World
d) Conversation in the Cathedral
e) La ciudad y los perros
f) El sueño del celta
g) Death in the Andes
h) Aunt Julia and the Scriptwriter
i) El Paraíso en la otra esquina
j) Pantaleón y las visitadoras
k) The Storyteller
l) The Discreet Hero
m) La verdad de las mentiras
n) The Perpetual Orgy: Flaubert and Madame Bovary
o) Cinco esquinas
p) La llamada de la tribu
q) In Praise of the Stepmother
r) El pez en el agua
s) Tiempos recios
t) Who Killed Palomino Molero?

Nobel Prize 2011

Tomas Tranströmer -Sweden

a) The Great Enigma: New Collected Poems
b) The Deleted World
c) The Half-Finished Heaven
d) Dikter och prosa 1954–2004
e) Deshielo a mediodía
f) Bright Scythe: Selected Poems by Tomas Tranströmer
g) Selected Poems, 1954-1986
h) Memories Look at Me: A Memoir
i) Samlede Tranströmer
j) New Collected Poems
k) Samlade dikter: 1954–1996
l) 17 dikter
m) I arbetets utkanter
n) Stigar
o) Baltics
p) The Half-Finished Heaven: Selected Poems
q) The Sorrow Gondola
r) Poesia dal silenzio
s) For the Living and the Dead
t) Den stora gåtan

Nobel Prize 2012

Mo Yan -China

a) Life and Death are Wearing Me Out
b) Red Sorghum
c) Frog
d) Shifu, You’ll Do Anything for a Laugh
e) The Republic of Wine
f) Big Breasts and Wide Hips
g) Change
h) Sandalwood Death
i) L’uomo che allevava i gatti e altri racconti
j) Radish: China Penguin Special
k) Femeia cu buchetul de flori
l) Ma chiến hữu
m) The Garlic Ballads
n) La Carte au trésor
o) POW!
p) Las baladas del ajo
q) Les Treize Pas
r) Le Grand Chambard
s) Le Chantier
t) Explosions And Other Stories

Nobel Prize 2013

Alice Munro -Canada

a) Runaway
b) Dear Life: Stories
c) Too Much Happiness
d) Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage: Stories
e) Lives of Girls and Women
f) Selected Stories
g) Open Secrets
h) The Love of a Good Women
i) Friend of My Youth
j) Queenie
k) The View from Castle Rock
l) The Beggar Maid: Stories of Flo and Rose
m) Dance of the Happy Shades
n) The Progress of Love
o) Carried Away: A Personal Selection of Stories
p) Away from Her
q) Family Furnishings: Selected Stories, 1995-2014
r) Vintage Munro
s) Something I’ve Been Meaning to Tell You: 13 Stories
t) The Moons of Jupiter

Nobel Prize 2014

Patrick Modiano -France

a) Suspended Sentences: Three Novellas
b) Dora Bruder
c) Dans le café de la jeunesse perdue
d) So You Don’t Get Lost in the Neighborhood
e) Obscures
f) L’Herbe des nuits
g) Du plus loin de l’oubli
h) La Petite Bijou
i) Paris Nocturne
j) After the Circus
k) Honeymoon
l) Villa triste
m) Rue des Boutiques
n) Out of the Dark
o) L’Horizon
p) Pedigree
q) Catherine Certitude
r) Family Records
s) Sundays in August
t) Sleep of Memory

Nobel Prize 2015

Svetlana Alexievich –Belarus (Born in the Soviet Union)

a) Voices from Chernobyl: The Oral History of a Nuclear Disaster
b) War’s Unwomanly Face
c) Secondhand Time: The Last of the Soviets
d) Zinky Boys: Soviet Voices from the Afghanistan War
e) Ostatni świadkowie. Utwory solowe na głos dziecięcy
f) Rock, Paper, Scissors, and Other Stories
g) On the Battle Lost
h) Voices from Chernobyl
i) Secondhand Time : The Last of the Soviets
j) Zinky Boys
k) Nine of Russia’s Foremost Women Writers
l) Dialoger med Svetlana Aleksijevitj
m) Los muchachos del zinc
n) Chtenia 08: Love a la Russe (Volume 8)
o) Życie na poczytaniu
p) Granta Portugal 8: Medo
q) Nők a tűzvonalban
r) Vremia Sekond khend
s) Літопис самовидців: Дев’ять місяців українського спротиву
t) Solo l’amore salva dall’ira

Nobel Prize 2016

Bob Dylan -United States

a) Chronicles: Volume One
b) Tarantula
c) The Essential Interviews
d) Lyrics: 1962-2001
e) Lyrics, 1962-1985
f) Forever Young
g) Blowin’ in the Wind
h) Man Gave Names to All the Animals
i) If Dogs Run Free
j) Writings and Drawings
k) The Nobel Lecture
l) The Lyrics: 1961-2012
m) If Not for You
n) The Definitive Bob Dylan Songbook
o) Hollywood Foto-Rhetoric: The Lost Manuscript
p) Lyrics
q) 100 Songs
r) Bob Dylan: In His Own Words
s) Bob Dylan: The Drawn Blank Series
t) Bob Dylan – Dylan

Nobel Prize 2017

Kazuo Ishiguro -United Kingdom (born in Japan)

a) Never Let Me Go
b) The Remains of the Day
c) The Buried Giant
d) When We Were Orphans
e) An Artist of the Floating World
f) The Unconsoled
g) A Pale View of Hills
h) A Village After Dark
i) Nocturnes: Five Stories of Music and Nightfall
j) Crooner
k) Come Rain or Come Shine: Faber Stories
l) An Artist of the Floating World & The Remains of the Day
m) A Strange and Sometimes Sadness
n) Threebies: Kazuo Ishiguro (Faber “Threebies”)
o) Getting Poisoned
p) Early Japanese Stories
q) October, 1948
r) Waiting for J
s) Egunaren hondarrak (Literatura Book 365)
t) Was vom Tage übrig blieb: Deutscher Hörbuchpreis 2019

Nobel Prize 2018

Olga Tokarczuk – Poland

a) Drive Your Plow Over the Bones of the Dead
b) Flights
c) Primeval and Other Times
d) Księgi Jakubowe
e) House of Day, House of Night
f) Anna In w grobowcach świata
g) E.E.
h) Szafa
i) Gra na wielu bębenkach: 19 opowiadań
j) Ostatnie historie
k) Viagens
l) Best European Fiction 2011
m) Lalka i perła
n) Profesor Andrews w Warszawie. Wyspa
o) PL+50. Historie przyszłości
p) Opowiadania zimowe
q) Les enfants verts. Zielone dzieci
r) Czuły narrator. Przemowa noblowska
s) Der Schrank
t) All Saints’ Mountain

Nobel Prize 2019

Peter Handke -Austria

a) A Sorrow Beyond Dreams
b) The Goalie’s Anxiety at the Penalty Kick
c) Afternoon of a Writer
d) Across
e) The Left-Handed Woman
f) Short Letter, Long Farewell
g) The Afternoon of a Writer
h) Slow Homecoming
i) Absence
j) Once Again for Thucydides
k) The Moravian Night
l) Publikumsbeschimpfung und andere Sprechstücke
m) Kaspar and Other Plays
n) A Moment of True Feeling
o) Don Juan: His Own Version
p) The Weight of the World.
q) A Journey to the Rivers: Justice for Serbia
r) Kaspar
s) Repetition
t) Der Große Fall

You may also like